<< back to homepage

Tlam Limited - PRIVACY POLICY - Website

We take the privacy of our clients and prospective clients, and that of your clients and suppliers very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, you and your clients’ rights in relation to personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.


Who we are

TLAM Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for processing certain personal information about you, your clients and your suppliers in order to perform outsourced services to you which may include book-keeping, accounting, cashiering, billing, payroll, paralegal and other related services. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as the ‘processor’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of providing outsourced services which may include book-keeping, cashiering, billing, payroll, accounting and paralegal support, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

 

  1. Details of your suppliers including their contact details and bank account details in order to pay your bills for third party services such as Counsel costs, general purchases and overheads such as rent, rates etc. and other expenses.
  2. Details of your fee earners in order to notify them of money received and when we take instructions from them to make payments.
  3. Details of client contact and bank account details when providing foreign exchange services.

 

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources i.e. not collected directly from you (the “data subject”), as follows:

  1. Your bank account details and details of payments to and from third parties from your online banking systems.
  2. Details of your clients contact details and client case details when we add details of the bank account payments onto the “Matters” file.
  3. Details of your clients contact details and client case details when we raise bills on your behalf.
  4. Details of your client bank account details when we make payments to them under your instruction.
  5. Details of bank account and contact details of third party solicitors and lenders when we pay them according to your instruction.
  6. Details of client case numbers when processing Legal Aid statements.
  7. Details of your client contact and case details when processing Legal Aid claims.
  8. Details of your clients contact details and properties which they are using as security for loans when providing paralegal services.
  9. Details of financial commitment and interest payable and penalties pertaining to individuals or companies when providing paralegal services.
  10. Details of guarantors when providing paralegal services.
  11. Details of contact details, bank account, salary, tax and pension details when providing outsourced payroll services for your employees.
  12. Cookies - our website makes use of “cookies” and “tags” to help track our online activity and monitor the usage of our website. The information they collect and share is anonymous. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. These session cookies are deleted when you close your browser. We will use persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you re-visit, keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website. Most browsers accept cookies but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or to prevent automatic acceptance.
    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.


How we use your personal information

We act as a processor, using your systems and the personal information of your employees, clients and suppliers in order to process your book-keeping and accounts, to raise and/or record bills, to make payments to your clients, to third party solicitors, to mortgage/loan companies and to suppliers.

We use personal information of your employees, clients and suppliers (e.g. Counsel) to process Legal Aid statements and process Legal Aid claims.

Where we provide paralegal services, such as for debt recovery, we process information such as client contact details, their properties used as security, their financial commitment to you, guarantors (if any) and details of missed payments in order to provide support to you and your clients in the recovery of monies owed.

Where we provide payroll services to you, we store and use employee contact details, bank account, salary, tax and pension details in order to calculate pay, tax, pension etc.

 

Who we share your personal information with

Where we provide outsourced payroll services, we share employee pension information with the People’s Pension. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities (e.g. HMRC) as required by applicable law.

We share other personal information as instructed by you only for the purposes listed above and acting as a processor of your data.

We do not share personal information of you, your clients or your suppliers with any other third party for any other reason.

We do not use your clients or your suppliers’ personal data for marketing purposes. We may use your personal data to inform you of areas where TLAM can provide further help or assistance which is directly applicable to your business.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. Please check these policies before you submit any data to such websites.

 

Whether information must be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of personal information of you, your clients and your suppliers is required from you to enable us to act as the data processor for the services of book-keeping and accounts and other related services.

How long your personal data will be kept

  1. We retain copies of Purchase Ledger invoices and Expense receipts for the current and previous accounting year after which time we return these to you so that you can retain them for 7 years in total for HMRC requirements
  2. We retain details of foreign exchange transactions for 7 years for HMRC requirements.
  3. We retain printed copies of your bank statements for the current and previous accounting year after which time we return these to you.
  4. We retain copies of your bills which we raise and those which we print in order to process for the current and previous accounting year after which time we return these to you so that you can retain them for 7 years in total for HMRC requirements.
  5. We retain printed copies of Legal Aid statements for the current and previous accounting year after which time we return these to you.
  6. We retain printed copies of Legal Aid claims for two years after the completion of the case after which time we return these to you.
  7. When offering paralegal services for legal support in recovering loans, we retain printed copies of properties being used as security for loans, contact details of individuals borrowing, details of financial commitments and penalties, details of guarantors and details of any instructions to Counsel if applicable, until the loan is re-paid or the court case is concluded. We then shred all of the details on file.
  8. We retain contact details, bank account, salary, tax and pension details when providing outsourced payroll services for your employees for 7 years for HMRC requirements.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and process you, your clients and your suppliers’ personal data and on Legal Obligation when we have to supply information to government bodies such as HMRC.

When we provide paralegal services in assisting Legal Firms with matters such as debt recovery then we rely on Legitimate Interests regarding the exercise or defence of legal claims on behalf of the Legal Firm for whom we are working with.


Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We do not transfer your personal information or that of your clients or suppliers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation  and Data Protection Act 2018 you and your clients/suppliers about whom we may hold data have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

Access

access to your personal information.

Rectification

require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

Erasure/ “Right to be forgotten”

require the erasure of personal information concerning you (in certain situations).

Restrict processing

otherwise restrict our processing of personal information (in certain circumstances).

Data portability

receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and in certain circumstances you have the right to request we transmit that data to a third party.

Object

object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

Automated processing and profiling

object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on enquiries@tlam.co.uk or telephone 01684 342023.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those who process your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Where we have given you a password which enables you or your employees to access certain restricted parts of our site, you and your employees are responsible for keeping this password confidential. The password should not be shared with anyone, it should be a minimum of 7 characters long and a mix of numbers and characters.

 

How to complain

We hope that can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you would like to contact us, please email enquiries@tlam.co.uk or telephone 01684 342023.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This website privacy notice was published on 1st June 2018.